Personal Banking

Barclays travel money privacy policy

Privacy statement

This website, www.travelmoney.barclays.co.uk  ("Website") and our customer services telephone line are operated on our behalf by Travelex Currency Services Limited. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information will be processed by Travelex to provide you with a travel money service and reflects our commitment to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and to provide our customers with the best possible service.

In addition, this Privacy Policy supplements the [privacy statement] which applies to the Barclays account or Barclaycard account that you use to order your Travel Money. Where there is a conflict between the privacy notice applicable to your Barclays or Barclaycard account and this Privacy Policy, the provisions of this Privacy Policy will take precedence when you are using the Service.

Collection of personal information

When using our Barclays Travel Money online service you will be asked to provide us with your personal information. For the purpose of this privacy policy ‘personal information’ shall have the meaning given to it in the Data Protection Act 1998 and includes the following information that we collect and process when we provide you with the service:

  1. details of any credit or debit card transactions you make through the Website and the information we require to fulfil your order such as your name, address and other contact information
  2. information about your visits to the Website and any services or resources which you access
  3. details of any correspondence with you including emails, telephone calls and detail of any communication through the Internet
Use of personal information

Your personal information will be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and for other legitimate purposes as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and other relevant laws. Your personal information will be retained for as long as is necessary for such purposes.

When you use this Website, we may use such personal information for the purposes of:

  1. collecting payment and processing your order;
  2. complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (including fraud prevention and anti-money laundering);
  3. ensuring that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  4. notifying you about changes to our services
  5. producing aggregated sets of data for statistical purposes
Sharing your personal information

We may need to pass on your information to people who provide a service to us, with the understanding that they keep your information confidential, and to anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties. We may also disclose your information if we're required to do so by law. If we transfer your information to a service provider in another country, we'll make sure they agree to apply equivalent levels of protection that as in the UK.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, phone or tablet by websites or sometimes by emails. Cookies provide us with useful information which we use to improve our Website and make it possible for us to identify some of your preferences. When you revisit our Website, our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your previous visits. We use two types of cookies on our website:

  1. Session cookies that expire when the browser window closes
  2. Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites until they either expire or you delete them.

The cookies we use on this website are ‘essential’, which means they are required to make the website work properly. You may manage your cookie preferences or refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if your browser is not configured properly or if you alter your browser to disable the acceptance of cookies, you may not be able to use the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse, our system will automatically issue cookies when you access our Website.

For more information about how Barclays uses Cookies, please click here (link to http://www.barclays.mobi/MP1242629556491)

Access to information

We strive to ensure that the information we maintain about our customers is accurate, current and complete. We will delete any incorrect information or correct any errors in any of the personal data that come to our notice.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You may ask us to supply you with any personal information that is held about you by writing to Travelex Service Quality, First Floor, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB, England.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made.

Contact

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made.

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be sent to Travelex Service Quality, First Floor, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough PE3 6SB.